Natural Beauty

The Ingredient of the week – Prickly Pear Seed Oil

As I have now transitioned to using eco-friendly, natural or certified organic beauty products for my health and living life consciously. I always want to know the different ingredients used in skin care products and their benefits and if they are ethically sourced. It is always great to know where they are sourced from, how they are sourced and if the harvest does benefit an individual who works the fields. Many of the ingredients used in skincare products come from different parts of the world and are being wild-harvested by different women-owned cooperatives. We have now termed it fair-trade if you buy directly from these sources to benefit the women who work so hard to get us the most beautiful and powerful oils used in skincare.

My pick for this week is Prickly Pear Seed oil.

Prickly Pear seed oil is one of those rare beauty finds that are making their inroads into the beauty world. Its original name is Opuntia Ficus Indica and has been commonly known as Prickly Pear or Barbary Fig Seed Oil. The oil originates from different parts of the world like South American and Mexico but the best oil used in skincare is normally source in Morocco, and they are normally picked during their harvest time around July to December of every year.

Production Process :

The prickly pear seed oil fruit is normally picked by the harvesters, and they use gloves to protect themselves as the fruit cactus is spikey or thorny on the outside. The fruits are washed and taken for production, the fruits are then peeled and the flesh of the fruit is normally separated to get to the seed. The seeds are then put in a machine for cold-pressing and the oil through a filtering process is extracted to make sure it remains pure. This powerful oil is wild-harvested by many women-owned cooperatives in different parts of the world.

The benefits of the prickly pear seed :

There are many companies and beauty brands who are discovering this beauty as an ingredient to be used in anti-aging products because of their many healing and medicinal properties. The oils are high in Vitamin E (tocopherol), essential fatty acid (Omega 6) which heals and hydrates the skin and sterols which combats fine lines, the appearance of wrinkles and also brightens the skin and also evens the complexion.  The high content of medicinal healing properties not only regenerates the skin but also protect the skin barrier in case of loss of water.

The prickly pear seed oil has an essential fatty acid called linoleic acid, which helps protect our skin barriers and give it moisture and also powerful properties of the seed oil is phytosterols which have anti-inflammatory properties, antioxidants and anti-bacterial properties which helps with so many different skin ailments.

How to use the prickly pear seed oil for effective results:

The oil can help regenerates the skin cells, it acts a moisturizer and soothes the skin. When you apply the oils daily to your skin you will start to see a reduction in wrinkles. The puffiness and eye bags will also disappear and you will have a fresh, younger looking and firmer skin. The pure oil can be used to hydrate dry and dehydrated skin, it is also really good for all skin types.

The prickly pear seed oil can also be used on your hair as a moisturizer, it will also act as a conditioner for your dry, brittle and dull hair. When you apply it on a daily basis it will start to give your hair maximum strength and shine. If you have thin hair you must definitely try this powerhouse, which will give your hair a much-needed boost and volume….can I say va-va-voom. I’m also treating my thin, dry and brittle hair with this oil, and will write a whole new review once am done with my treatment.

Let me know what you think about the powerful prickly pear seed oil for your skin or hair, or if you have any questions regarding this post, please leave your comment below.

Thanks for visiting.

Love, Kele

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.