Natural Beauty

5 powerful oils used in natural skincare

Like many women, I love skincare and makeup but I also love any natural ingredients that can make my skin less dry and treat patches that I sometimes find myself having. I have since discovered these natural oils for their amazing, powerful properties that not only keep my hair and skin looking good, they are also used by many companies in the formulation of most skincare products.

I chose these five oils that are so rich in their healing and therapeutic properties and because they are also wild-harvested in African and cold-pressed by different women-owned cooperatives and sold through fair-trade. Most women love and incorporate these African oils into their daily beauty regime because of their powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Many beauty companies rely on these oils to create and distribute the most high-performance skincare in the world.

MARULA OIL

Marula oil is one of Africa’s beauty secret that is wild-harvested and cold pressed by many women-owned cooperatives in Southern Africa. Their growing trees are hand-harvested from the remote rural communities in Southern Africa and sold through fair-trade. Marula oil can serve to lock in moisture and create a protective barrier on your skin. It has antioxidants, vitamins, and omegas that deliver moisture and long-lasting hydration to your skin. It is also rich in essential fatty acids Omega 9, Omega 6 – linoleic that deeply hydrate and reduce redness while nourishing.

Use: Marula oil is one of the most powerful oils that can moisturize dry and damaged hair. It is used to moisturize one’s skin, get rid of stretch marks, work wonders for mature skin, or dry and delicate skin.

The benefits the oil: Marula oil will leave your skin silky and smooth with its potent hydrating properties. The oleic acid has a unique ability to penetrate the tough, outer layer of skin, paving the way for moisture to sink in more deeply than many other oils and moisturizers.

The oil is packed with antioxidants, vitamins, and minerals, oleic acid, saturated fatty acids, stearic acid, sterols, and tocopherols that help in the nourishment of your skin. The oil is being used by many women to treat stretch marks, scars, and burns. I sometimes mix it with different moisturizers to create my own concoction, and the result is always great because my skin is beautiful and glowy.

MORINGA OIL

The moringa tree is grown mainly in tropical, and subtropical areas. It is a fast-growing, drought-resistance tree. Ancient Egyptian treasured Moringa oil, using it as protection for their skin from the ravages of desert weather because of its rich in vitamins and unsaturated fatty acids.

Moringa oil contains antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, which help heal minor skin problems like burns, bruises, rashes quickly. Moringa oil can be used to increase the health and strength of the hair and scalp. It is a tremendous source of bio-available vitamins and minerals like Vitamin A, Vitamin B, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E.

Use: Moringa is great for your hair and skin, as it can act a moisturizer for your skin, it has vitamin A which is essential for healthy, radiant skin and vitamin E protects cells from oxidative stress helping fight the signs of aging. The vitamin E can stimulate your scalp by increasing blood circulation and strengthen your hair.

The benefits of the oil: Moringa oil is great for dry skin, irritated skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. It is also good for people having issues with acne. Moringa can give you a perfect glow skin if you happen to suffer from dry skin.

Moringa plant properties will benefit hair growth, treats skin disorder and make your skin beautiful. The antioxidants are essential for protecting, repairing and preventing cell damage which turns to minimize the aging process of the skin. Moringa oil is also a powerful hair conditioner that can leave your hair well moisturized and its roots well nourished, and I use it to treat my hair.

KALAHARI MELON OIL

Kalahari Melon is called Citrullus lanatus and its other common names are Tsamma melon and Wild watermelon which originated in the Kalahari region of Southern Africa. The oil is very good for its moisturizing, regenerating and restructuring properties. The oil content of the seeds is also high, and the oil itself contains glycosides of palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic acids. It plays a role in the regulation of hydration and restructuring of the epidermis.

Use: Kalahari melon seed oil is an absolute delight for the skin because it is as rich in nourishing omega 6 fatty acids, while its antioxidants help to keep the skin glowing and youthful. The watermelon seed oil is rich in many properties that make it nutritious and healing for the skin, as it contains Vitamin A, Vitamin B, Vitamin E, Minerals (magnesium, manganese, iron, copper, linoleic acid, and oleic acid).

The benefits of the oil: Kalahari melon seed oil is a great choice for a natural facial cleanser. The oil also contains antioxidants and vitamins A, C and E help to hydrate and tighten skin, making it appear firmer and reducing the appearance of wrinkles. It reduces inflammation caused by conditions like acne, as the combination of skin-friendly vitamins has a soothing effect.

The oil is super-rich in linolenic acid which makes skin look firmer and the appearance of wrinkles are reduced. The Kalahari Melon oil has antioxidants and Vitamins A, C and E which helps with hydrating and tightening skin effect. It also assists in acne- prone skin by reducing the inflammation on the skin. The oil also works wonders for your hair when applied regularly to your natural hair.

MOROCCAN ARGAN OIL

Argan oil is a plant oil which is produced from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa) that is grown and found mostly in Morocco. The oil is most commonly used as a skin moisturizer to hydrate and soften skin, with its high vitamin E and fatty acid content oil is the ideal product to give skin a natural boost.

The oil is used by women around the world who wants to have effective an all-natural moisturizer for skin and hair. Argan oil is so rich in vitamin A and vitamin E and it’s full of antioxidants, omega-6 fatty acids, and linoleic acid.

Use: The oil is so potent, you can apply it to your skin or hair it can hydrate and tone our skin for a maximum glow feeling. It can be used a face moisturizer or a hair conditioner.

The benefits of the oil: Argan oil benefits include easing inflammation while moisturizing the skin and because it contains tocopherol from the vitamin E helps to boost cell production while promoting healthy skin and hair. The vitamin A and Vitamin E also help to reduce fine wrinkles and keep this delicate area moisturized that is why many beauty brands like to incorporate it into their skincare products. You can use the oils as an exfoliant which helps to remove dead skin cells and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles

BAOBAB OIL

Baobab oil is obtained from the seeds of Adansonia tree. The tree is one of the most characteristic trees of Africa, and it is often called the upside down the tree because it looks as though it is growing roots upwards. The oil is rich, silky feel and has a mild aroma and is antioxidant-rich which benefits the skin a great deal

Use: The oil is an excellent moisturizer for your skin, you can use it as a leave-in conditioner for a rich, silky looking strong hair. It is known to provide shine to hair, protect hair fibers, soothe the scalp and skin, and strengthens nails. When applied to the skin it improves the condition of the dry and aging skin, it improves skin elasticity and helps prevent stretch marks.

The Benefits of the oil: Baobab oil is an excellent moisturizer for your skin because it acts as an emollient and as an antioxidant, it promotes rejuvenation of skin cells. The oil is also an anti-inflammatory because of the presence of omega fatty acids in it. Baobab oil contains all the three omega fatty acids: omega 3, 6 and 9.

It is also rich in exotic fatty acids that are rare in other oils which are malvalic acid, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Vitamin K, the oil also consist Linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid. I normally use Baobab as a body cleansing oils to keep my entire body smooth and nourished and it works wonders for me.

Go on and try these oils for yourself, you’ll thank me later!!

Love,

Kele

4 thoughts on “5 powerful oils used in natural skincare

  1. Hey Kele

    I really love your blog and what it stands for. I commend you for following your passion and for promoting natural organic skin products.

    I agree with you, there are so many chemicals in the products we buy and often we are ignorant of it because we like anything that smells nice and is convenient.

    I also share the same belief as yours and have started using natural products for my hair and skin, not aggressively but at least it is a step in the right direction I hope.

    I use African shea butter, cold pressed organic coconut oil and jamaica castor oil as a mixture of my face and skin. It is wonderful.

    Couple with eating a healthy diet, avoiding stress, sleeping well and drinking sufficient fluid (pure water). I think you can have a healthy glowing skin following these principles.

    I have heard of Baobab, in fact, I have it in my house and growing up in Africa in the island of Zanzibar. I used to see quite a lot of the tree. It is amazing.

    The west is discovering about the benefits of this tree and is becoming well known in many of the health shops here in the UK.

    I must say, I have not heard of Baobab, Moringa or Kalahari oils. I know of Agarn oil, I use it for my hair. I will check out the oils at my local health store and see if they sell them.

    Thank you for sharing this useful and informative information.

    Keep up the good work.

  2. Hi Rabia,

    Thank a lot for your comment, am glad you liked the article. Please do have a look at your health shops for these oils Baobab, Kalahari Melon, and Moringa oils they really are great for the skin and can be incorporated into your beauty regime.

    Thanks,
    Kele

  3. Wow that was great info! I didn’t even know about any of those oils??

    I agree about keeping up the oils. I infuse a lot of food stuffs in organic coconut oil and then use to cook. Do you think we get benefit from that?

    I am trying to go organic and healthy with all my foods and i know that will help my skin too!

    1. You are welcome, and organic coconut oil is one of the best ancient oils. You can definitely use it in your food or skincare.
      I’m glad you are trying the organic/natural route, let me know how everything goes:-)

      I will be writing and posting about different ingredients and their benefits in the coming weeks, drop in to have a look when you get the time.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.